Santa Fe Depot - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
Built in 1916, this depot has been beautifully restored and is functional today.

The Santa Fe Depot is located on the east side of Ardmore, at 251 E. Main Street. Like so many Santa Fe depots, it is styled in the Spanish Mission style, with stuccoed walls and overhanging eaves. The roof is gabled with terra cotta tile covering. There is a red brick water table at the base of the walls. The windows are surrounded with wide brick borders and quoins. The larger windows are one-over-one single hung, with sections of higher horizontal or vertical windows that have segmented fixed panes. At the center are small cross gables on the east and west sides, with projected walls. The depot was constructed in 1916.

This depot is in active use by the Amtrak "Heartland Flyer" trains. This train makes daily runs between Oklahoma City and Ft. Worth. The depot has a Community Room and Event Center which can be rented by the public.

The depot is part of the Ardmore Historic Commercial District and was placed on the National Register in 1983. It is listed as Item No. 1 on the nomination form.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial Distrist

251 E. Main Street Ardmore, OK 73401