County Line Baptist Church - Geneva, TX
15R E 409705 N 3483301
The County Line Baptist Church is located down the FM 3448 off of the State Highway 21 in Sabine County Texas.

The sanctuary for the historically African-American County Line Baptist Church in Geneva, Texas was built in the 1970s, as far as Blasterz can tell from the look of the church and the style the building.

This church is located down the FM 3448 off of the State Highway 21 on the Sabine County- San Augustine County line.

A state historic marker at the church reads as follows:

"COUNTY LINE BAPTIST CHURCH AND CEMETERY

This congregation began soon after the end of the Civil War in the Freedmen's community known as Weeks Quarters (about 2 mi. S). Early prayer meetings and worship services were conducted in homes.

Led by the Rev. M. McBerry, the congregation built its first sanctuary in 1868. Worshipers came from a large surrounding area to attend services in the small frame building, which also served as a community schoolhouse. The church's name originated from its location near the Sabine-San Augustine County line.

In 1885 the members voted to relocate the church to the nearby Hankla community, next to the County Line Cemetery (about 2/10 mi. N). The oldest documented grave in the cemetery dates to 1902, although local oral tradition suggests burials occurred much earlier. Many early graves are unmarked.

In 1944 the congregation voted to move once again to this location. Since that time additional facilities have been built to serve the growing congregation. County Line Baptist Church continues to serve members from a large area in both San Augustine and Sabine counties. (1990)"
Service Times:
Sunday school: 0930 Sunday worship: 1100