Karuah Bridge 1957 - Karuah, NSW
This Historical Sign details the significance of the Karuah truss bridge directly in front of you, that was opened in 1957.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

If you are taking a walk to the Longworth Park on the other side of the Bridge (via the underpass), where the Karuah River Baths are, you will go past this framed sign. The text of it reads:

Karuah Bridge 1957
"The Karuah Bridge is of State historical and technical significance and was part of the Department of Main Roads' policy of replacing earlier ferry crossings. It is technically significant as one of the first steel & truss bridges in Australia on which high strength steel bolts were used in the construction instead of rivets. These high tensile bolts were tightened beyond their elastic limit. Aluminium anti-corrosive coating was also innovative in bridge construction in New South Wales at the time. The Bridge is aesthetically significant, being a visual landmark to Karuah.

"The Bridge was erected by Electric Power Transmission. Builder - Horseley Bridge and Thomas Piggott Ltd. Staffordshire, England (Steelwork). Designer - V Karmalsky and G.F. Gilbert DMR.
By May 1957 four of the five bridge piers were completed and the first shipment of steel arrived in Newcastle from England, on the Donegal on her maiden voyage, about 21st May 1957. More Steel was unloaded from Lee Wharf, Newcastle NSW from the cargo ship Aramaic, around 14th June 1957. This six span truss bridge crosses the Karuah River where it narrows at the township of Karuah, and was officially opened to traffic on 14th December, 1957. The official opening was by the then NSW Commissioner of Main Roads, H.M. Sherrard MCE.

"The workmen were predominantly Italian and their living arrangements were in a camp near the river, where they could sit and sing in the evenings.

"Prior to the Karuah Bridge most road traffic was through Stroud and Gloucester. Traffic travelling through the town prior to the bridge was taken across the river by vehicular ferry. Before the town bypass in 2004 this was one of the busiest roads in Australia.

"Dimensions - 716 feet long x 24 feet wide. 5 Steel trusses each 122 feet long and a shorter span of 65 feet which was an opening span to be used for larger ships if required. Total cost of bridge and approaches 35,600 pounds."

"The above photo illustrates the log punt Ability owned by Alan Taylor Saw Mill of Tea Gardens.
"After construction of Karuah Bridge it went to Newcastle Harbour as a Fuel Lighter (supply fuel)"