Charles Franklin Kettering : Marker #3-3
Located near the public library in Loudonville, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

A pioneer in automotive innovation, Charles Franklin Kettering (1876-1958) was born three miles north of Loudonville. He attended local schools and graduated from Ohio State University in 1904. He organized the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (Delco) in 1909, which later became a part of General Motors (GM). "Boss Ket" served as vice-president of research for GM until 1920 and held over 140 patents (including four-wheel brakes, safety glass, and "ethyl" gasoline), achieving his greatest fame for an all-electric starting, lighting, and ignition system. The electric starter debuted on the 1912 Cadillac and was soon available on all cars, helping to popularize them with women. In 1945 he helped establish the Sloan-Kettering Cancer Research Institute in New York.
Marker Number: 3-3

County: Ashland