Karuah River - 1957 - Karuah, NSW, Australia
This is for the embedded Dated Plaque by the Department of Main Roads, that built this steel truss bridge in 1957, over the Karuah River to replace a punt that operated beside it.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Unfortunately this would be the 'ugliest' Dated Plaque that I have come across (at least as it was when I photographed in November 2016.) It is cast brass plaque that has been embedded, and riveted into a large concrete parapet on the southern side of the bridge, at the western end (Karuah township side). It simply reads:
"DMR
1957"

[On the opposite side of the bridge carriageway (northern side) is the plaque for the Opening of the bridge, by H.M. Sherrard, Commissioner for Main Roads, on 14th December, 1957.]

There is also an 'identical plaque' on the eastern end, on the northern side, so right beside the pedestrian footpath of the bridge. Its' coordinates are: S32° 39.215' E151° 58.201'

A punt used to ferry vehicles and people (and produce) from one side of the Karuah River to the road on the other side. As the Department of Main Roads wanted to realign the Pacific Highway from going through Gloucester, as it had been, to follow more of coastal route on its way from Sydney to Brisbane.

Plans had already been put in place to improve the road from Bulahdelah through to Taree, so the 'back' road from Booral to Bulahdelah (through Girvan) had already bitumened and aligned. This is elaborated on in the following quote, from the OzRoads website: (visit link)

"At first the Pacific Highway did not pass through Karuah, instead following what is now the Bucketts Way through Stroud and Gloucester en route to Taree. However, this was changed on 22 August 1952 when the Pacific Highway was redeclared to incorporate a new route between Twelve Mile Creek and Purfleet, passing through Karuah. However, due to the need to bridge the Karuah River and the poor quality of existing roads between Karuah and Bulahdelah the Department of Main Roads decided to seal the Booral-Bulahdelah Road , allowing highway traffic to use the Bulahdelah-Purfleet section of the new highway alignment sooner. A vehicular ferry had been in operation across the Karuah River for a number of years prior to the redeclaration of the highway, and this was replaced by a steel truss bridge in December 1957. However, it was a further six years before this section of the highway was carrying through traffic."

On the northern side of the embankment and abutment of the western end of the bridge there is a Historical Sign, which has the following information:

"Karuah Bridge 1957
"The Karuah Bridge is of State historical and technical significance and was part of the Department of Main Roads' policy of replacing earlier ferry crossings. It is technically significant as one of the first steel & truss bridges in Australia on which high strength steel bolts were used in the construction instead of rivets. These high tensile bolts were tightened beyond their elastic limit. Aluminium anti-corrosive coating was also innovative in bridge construction in New South Wales at the time. The Bridge is aesthetically significant, being a visual landmark to Karuah.

"The Bridge was erected by Electric Power Transmission. Builder - Horseley Bridge and Thomas Piggott Ltd. Staffordshire, England (Steelwork). Designer - V Karmalsky and G.F. Gilbert DMR.
By May 1957 four of the five bridge piers were completed and the first shipment of steel arrived in Newcastle from England, on the Donegal on her maiden voyage, about 21st May 1957. More Steel was unloaded from Lee Wharf, Newcastle NSW from the cargo ship Aramaic, around 14th June 1957. This six span truss bridge crosses the Karuah River where it narrows at the township of Karuah, and was officially opened to traffic on 14th December, 1957. The official opening was by the then NSW Commissioner of Main Roads, H.M. Sherrard MCE.

"The workmen were predominantly Italian and their living arrangements were in a camp near the river, where they could sit and sing in the evenings.

"Prior to the Karuah Bridge most road traffic was through Stroud and Gloucester. Traffic travelling through the town prior to the bridge was taken across the river by vehicular ferry. Before the town bypass in 2004 this was one of the busiest roads in Australia.

"Dimensions - 716 feet long x 24 feet wide. 5 Steel trusses each 122 feet long and a shorter span of 65 feet which was an opening span to be used for larger ships if required. Total cost of bridge and approaches 35,600 pounds."

The Karuah Bridge is still very functional, despite being bypassed by the $117 million 4-lane Pacific Motorway, that goes over Horse island that was opened in September, 2004. [Now to get a photo, or dozen, for those twin bridges that are 612 m long!] Originally called 'The Old Pacific Highway' when it was bypassed, the road that goes through Karuah is now called Tarean Road.

Visited: 0655, Friday, 11 November, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1957