Zombeck Bunker Veddel - Hamburg, Deutschland
Einer von zwei Rundturmbunkern auf der Hamburger Elbinsel Veddel
Location: Hamburg, Germany

One of two round tower bunkers on the Hamburg Elbe island Veddel

From 1939 to 1941, a total of eleven "Zombeck" air-raid towers were built in Hamburg, nine of which still exist today. These towers are mostly located near transport hubs such as S-Bahn stops and road bridges. Each Zombeck tower was designed for 600 people; in fact, they offered more than 1,000 people during the bombing raids on Hamburg.

By external cladding with typical clinker brick round bunkers were adapted to the Hamburg cityscape. Due to lack of material and labor and limited transport capacities, not all Hamburg air-raid shelters could be clad with the local red bricks.

Five of the Zombeck towers are now listed as historical monuments: the round bunker on the pasture pasture at Dammtor, the one at Barmbek station, the two in the north of the Veddel (near the Elbe bridges) and the Bunker Vorsetzen. The latter, located directly next to the elevated railway line between Landungsbrücken and Baumwall, is the best known. Particularly richly decorated is the Moorweidenbunker, which today houses a bar. The other four existing round bunkers are located in the west of Rothenburgsort on the Billhorner Brückenstraße and at the stations Berliner Tor, Sternschanze (sports grounds in Sternschanzenpark) and Hasselbrook.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Era: WW II