Blue Plaque: Bessie Wilson DuBois
This Great Floridians 2000 Blue Plaque is located in Jupiter, Florida.

Bessie Wilson DuBois was born in 1903 in Shorthill, New Jersey where her father had a flower nursery. When an ice storm destroyed his greenhouses, her father decided to move to Jupiter. The family arrived in 1914 and in 1924 Bessie married John DuBois. Bessie DuBois was a self-taught historian, researching and writing state and local history while raising her family. Her publications and articles include Shipwrecks in the Vicinity of the Jupiter Inlet, The History of Jupiter Lighthouse, The History of the Loxahatchee River and A History of Juno Beach & Juno, Florida. She was instrumental in the creation of the Loxahatchee Historical Society which operates the Florida History Center in Jupiter. She served on the board of the Florida Historical Society in the 1960s. Her collection of papers, books, maps and photographs were donated to the Loxahatchee Historical Society, Florida Atlantic University, the Palm Beach County Historical Society and public libraries to be shared with students throughout the state. Bessie Wilson DuBois died in 1998. Her Great Floridian plaque is located at the DuBois Home, DuBois Park, south of Jupiter Inlet, off Jupiter Beach Road, Jupiter.
(All text for this waymark was copied from (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State-Florida League of Cities