St. Paul's Catholic Cemetery - Macomb, IL
Just across the highway from the ultra-huge Oakwood Cemetery

County of cemetery: McDonough County
Locatio of cemetery: N. Lafayette St. (US-67/IL-110) & W. University Drive, Macomb
Number of graves: 635
Date created: 1869

It seems the local Historical Society got the two cemeteries mixed up. Their sign says the cemetery was created in 1860, which was the Old St Paul's Cemetery while the new one, THIS ONE, was created in 1869

ST. PAUL'S CEMETERY
This cemetery was established in 1869 on land purchased in 1877 by parishioners to replace the original St. Paul's cemetery, called Old St. Paul's Cemetery in Chalmers Twp. (St. Paul, 79). St. Paul's Cemetery is located on the SW quarter of Sec. 30 in Macomb Twp., on the north side of Macomb across the road from Macomb's Oakwood Cemetery. At the time the cemetery was consecrated, most graves in the Old Catholic Cemetery in Chalmers Twp. were moved to the new location. The cemetery is still in use. See also Old St. Paul's Cemetery." ~ McDonough County, Illinois ~ History of Cemeteries

OLD ST. PAUL'S CEMETERY
This cemetery is located on the NW corner of Sec. 2 in Chalmers Twp., on land which in 1860 Patrick McGinnis donated to the recently organized St. Paul's Catholic Church in Macomb (Deeds: 8/40). Because the cemetery was quite distant from the town and access to it was difficult, a new cemetery was established in 1869 north of Macomb across the road from the town's Oak Wood Cemetery. At the time all but twenty graves were relocated to the new cemetery. This cemetery is sometimes called "Old Catholic" and "McGinnis."" ~ McDonough County, Illinois ~ History of Cemeteries

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Macomb, McDonouth County, Illinois

Approximate number of graves: 635