Organ - Theatine Church - München, Germany
32U E 691712 N 5335295
The impressive Theatine Church is one of the finest examples of Baroque architecture in Europe. Located in Odeonsplatz in the centre of Munich it is also a place of worship and prayer.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The full name is Theatine Church of St. Cajetan (Theatinerkirche St. Kajetan) and it is a Roman Catholic church, many say the most beautiful temple in Munich.

The church was built in the 17th century in the Italian high-Baroque style and it is one of the most outstanding examples of Baroque architecture in all of Europe.

There are two organs at the Theatiner church:

The main organ
Orgelbau Eisenbarth (Passau), 1960, renovated 2009 by Orgelbau Schingnitz (Iffeldorf) and

The Nave organ
Orgelbau Carl Schuster (München), 1950

The Choir
The "Vokalkapelle der Theatinerkirche" is the former Choir of the Royal Chapel. It performs every Sunday at 10.30 o'clock in the Latin High Mass of the church. Its repertoire spans Plainchant as well as the Renaissance masters and sacred music of our time.

The church is open daily from 07:00 to 20:00.

For more details on the organs: (visit link)