Eglise Saint Georges - Paille,France
30T E 701940 N 5096160
the church of Paille is located in the center of the village. l'eglise de Paille est situé dans le centre du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Small country church, it was built in the twelfth and fifteenth centuries according to Wikipedia.
When I was there, there was a manger on the outside of the building.

The church was closed. For opening hours, ask the village shops.

Geocache: Located on the ancient route of Mediolanum-Limonum (Saintes-Poitiers) became one of the four main roads of Saint Jacques de Compostela, the church Saint Georges de Paille dates from the twelfth century and was rebuilt in the fifteenth century.

Built in the middle of a device and oriented according to the liturgical prescriptions, its single nave seems to be imbued with a certain symbolism of numbers: its length of about forty cubits corresponds to the number 40 cited many times in the biblical texts. As for its width of about 10 cubits, it is the number 10 of the Pythagorean tetraktys, symbol of the universal creation.

Its iconography, although very beautiful, is reduced because of the many changes of which it was the object.

When you enter the nave down a few steps, a certain impression of grandeur emerges. Between the arcades opening on the side chapel is, inside a pillar, a turning staircase giving access to a pulpit of stone of the 17th or 18th century, and joining the vault as to serve a steeple which would not have been built or that would have been destroyed.

Some steps give access to the choir where there are several gravestones.

They are columns on consoles that support the capitals on which support the beautiful arches of chevet edges.

(Sources: The life of the Canton - Gaston Chabasse and Denis Chapacou / December 1998)

Petite eglise de campagne, elle a été construite aux XIIe et XVe siècles selon Wikipedia.
Lors de mon passage, il y avait une creche à l'exterieur du batiment.

L'eglise était fermée. Pour les horaires d'ouverture, il faut demander au commerces du village.

Geocache : Située sur l’itinéraire antique de Médiolanum-Limonum ( Saintes-Poitiers) devenu l’un des quatre grands chemins de Saint Jacques de Compostelle, l’église Saint Georges de Paillé date du XIIe siècle et a été remaniée au XVe siècle.

Construite en moyen appareil et orientée selon les prescriptions liturgiques, sa nef unique semble empreinte d’une certaine symbolique des nombres : sa longueur d’environ quarante coudées correspond au nombre 40 cité de nombreuses fois dans les textes bibliques. Quant à sa largeur d’environ 10 coudées, c’est le nombre 10 de la tetraktys pythagorienne, symbole de la création universelle.

Son iconographie, quoique très belle, se trouve réduite du fait des nombreux remaniements dont elle a été l’objet.

Lorsque l’on pénètre dans la nef en descendant quelques marches, une certaine impression de grandeur se dégage. Entre les arcades ouvrant sur la chapelle latérale se trouve, à l’intérieur d’un pilier, un escalier tournant donnant accès à une chaire de pierre du XVIIe ou XVIIIe siècle, et joignant la voûte comme pour desservir un clocher qui n’aurait pas été construit ou qui aurait été détruit.

Quelques marches donnent accès au chœur où se trouvent plusieurs pierres tombales.

Ce sont des colonnes sur consoles qui supportent les chapiteaux sur lesquels prennent appui les très belles voûtes d'arêtes du chevet.

(Sources : La vie du Canton - Gaston Chabasse et Denis Chapacou / déc.1998)

geocache : (visit link)