John Burkhardt - Old City Cemetery - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 760632 N 3370906
John Burkhardt, one of the Woodmen of the World, is buried in Old City Cemetery in Tallahassee, Florida.

His headstone inscription reads:

John
Burkhardt
July 6, 1877
Oct. 27, 1918
Weep not He is at rest

The following information about John Burkhardt is from the Find A Grave website:

"Husband of Margaret Burkhardt; he died the day after she did as the result of going into shock upon her death. Member of Masons and IOOF."

About the Cemetery:

"Old City Cemetery is the oldest public cemetery in Tallahassee. It was established in 1829 by the Territorial Legislative Council and acquired by the city in 1840. The ground was laid out in its system of squares and lots in 1841 when a violent yellow fever epidemic swept the city and regulations were required to assure order and sanitation to protect the public.

"When the cemetery was established, it was located outside the City boundaries on the far side of a 200-foot-wide clearing that surrounded the town to protect it from Indian attacks. Today, Old City Cemetery is one of Tallahassee's most distinctive historic sites. It is the final resting place for many of the men and women who contributed to the development of Tallahassee and the state of Florida. Because it was Tallahassee's only public burying ground (nearby St. John's Episcopal Cemetery was established for its congregation in 1840), Old City Cemetery represents a cross-section of Tallahassee's people during the 19th century -- slaves and planters, governors and store clerks, veterans of wars and victims of yellow fever are all buried here."

--Source

Was the inscription legible?: Yes