78941 Former Flatonia Post Office -- Flatonia TX
14R E 683080 N 3285558
The Flatonia US Post Office occupied this building from 1870 to 1970, when it was replaced with a modern utilitarian structure across the street. It was monumented with CGS benchmark AX1285 L 121 in 1933

The US 90/Old Spanish Trail passes through downtown Flatonia as North Main Street, paralleling the Southern Pacific railroad tracks which splits the US 90 into North and South Main streets. North and South Main are divided further into East and West segments by the TX SH 95, because Flatonia's downtown is so sprawlingly huge and complex that you need that kind of directional assistance (not).

The old Flatonia Post office was established in this building in the 1870s. It served as the city's post office for nearly 100 years, and was monumented with CGS benchmark AX1285 L 121 in 1933. A new post office was built across the street in 1970.

The old post office building is now used for retail, but is still located at 116 East South Main, a block off the OST. Anyone and everyone wanting to pick up or mail a letter would have stopped in here.

From the NGS Datasheet: (visit link)

"AX1285 DESIGNATION - L 121