Kerbyville Museum - Kerby, OR
10T E 446299 N 4671884
The Kerbyville Museum is home to the historic Naucke House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Oregon, United States

The vintage photo, most likely taken in 1959, shows the locally known 'Hanging Tree' which was used for many public hangings back in the day (late 1800s to early 1900s). You can even read the sign in the vintage photo on the tree that reads 'HANGING TREE'. From the blog site where this photo was taken, it reads that museum staff said the tree rotted and feel in 1964 (today, a granite rock with a large dragonfly carved in it sits in its place). If that's the case, it conflicts with another photo I located from the University of Oregon Digital Archives which portrays the Nannie Noucke House in 1971. The Hanging Tree looks to still be standing, even though only a small portion of it can be seen in the photo. (See photo below)

Even more confusing is the actual age of the historic William and Nannie Naucke House which was the main home of the Kerbyville Museum before an addition was built in 1964. The house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999. The NRHP Nomination Form lists the house as being erected circa 1883 but a newer sign hanging in front of the house lists the date of 1880. And earlier photos of the house with signs list the date as early as 1871. So who really knows the EXACT age of this historic house, it appears even the museum staff don't really know.

The brief history of the house from the NRHP Nomination Form reads:

The William and Nannie Naucke House, completed c.1883, is a two-story wood frame Late 19th Century Vernacular style dwelling located in Kerby. The Naucke family lived here until the 1920s. Since 1959 it has served as the primary element of the "Kerbyville Museum" complex and has been preserved to interpret a typical 19th-century house in the Illinois Valley area. Kerby is about 28 miles southwest of Grants Pass, and 2-1/2 miles north of Cave Junction. It is located in a small valley surrounded by steep slopes of the Klamath Mountains. The Naucke house is located on almost four acres and is surrounded by various historic and support structures used by the museum. There are large oak trees and a expansive lawn used for social gatherings. A paved lot with circular access is adjacent to the highway.

This two-story house is of wood frame construction with drop or novelty siding and cornerboards. The restrained decorative detailing includes pedimented window heads and a bay window on the south side. The windows are two-over-two double hung wood sash. One of the most distinctive features is the two story full length front porch supported by square columns with a screened in area at the second level.Several published reports indicate that the second story of the front porch was added or enclosed in 1916 under the direction of the second owner, Tom Hutton. On the lower level is another screened porch off of the kitchen area. There is a one-story open shed/barn/garage structure attached to the rear of the house.

Year photo was taken: 1959