PBJ H 89050 Plane Crash Memorial - Badin Lake, NC, USA
17S E 580563 N 3918304
This stone in the town park in Badin, NC commemorates the loss of two aviators who perished when their plane crashed into Badin Lake.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The top of the stone has a likeness of a plane and the words "REMEMBER."

The text of the stone is as follows:

"On June 8, 1944 U.S. Navy plane PBJ-H-89050 and its crew, 2nd Lt Charles M. McDaniel, USMC, and Ens John E. Withrow, USNRm crashed into Badin Lake. Neither crew nor plane was recovered from Badin's murky waters. A long time resident of Palmerville, NC 2nd Lt McDaniel lived much of his life on the shores of Badin Lake. Ens Withrow was a native of Beaver Falls, Pa. Family and friends of the crew as well as supporters from around the world, erect this monument so that all may remember their tragic fate and commemorate their sacrifice in the service of their country."

From the find a grave website, the following gives more insight to the happenings of the crash.

"2nd Lt, USMC WWII
S/N
Pilot

His hometown was Palmerville, Stanly Co, NC. He attended the Palmerville High School. He married Mary Elizabeth Hill.

From Wendy Coble, Underwater Archaeologist, U S Naval Historical Center homepage~

'PBJ-1-H-89050 crashed into Badin Lake June 8, 1944 at 12:45 p.m. Piloting the U.S. Navy bomber were 2nd Lt. Charles Merton McDaniel, USMC and Ens John Earl Withrow, USNR. The pilots were ferrying the new plane from an Ohio factory, probably a munitions supply station, to Cherry Point Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point, North Carolina. The plane was scheduled to arrive at Cherry Point the previous night, but due to bad weather or engine malfunction the pilots decided to land at Morris Field in Charlotte, NC and spend the night in McDaniel's hometown of Palmerville. Although McDaniel told his family he often flew over their house at night, he had never stopped previously. The fact that McDaniel's family home was Palmerville, and his wife of only seven months was living there temporarily with her family, appeared to many to be the real reason McDaniel chose to stop for the night. However, it is likely that there was some legitimate reason for stopping, or the crew never would have been given permission to do so.'

'Weather on the 8th was clear, with only a few cumulus clouds. In a prearranged signal McDaniel agreed to circle the little town of Palmerville where his parents, wife and in-laws would be watching before heading on toward his destination. This signal would let her know that he was continuing on his way and not returning to Morris Field and to her for another night.1 This detour of 15 miles from his approved route was circumstantial evidence used against him during the Navy's inquiry into the crash.2 The plane reportedly made the circle twice, with no apparent trouble, but on the third circuit, the family listened in horror as a sputtering sound was followed by a loud explosion. They never saw the plane or its occupants again.'

~From Wendy Coble, Underwater Archaeologist, U S Naval Historical Center homepage
~~~~~~~~~
A memorial for The Badin Bomber crash was placed in the square in Badin, NC after the archaeological search for the plane and crew remains. After McDaniel's death, his wife Mary Elizabeth Hill married a Cuttrell, however, they were later divorced.
The marker that is shown is a CENOTAPH for Lt McDaniel in the Palmerville Church Cemetery, Palmerville, NC. The plane and the crew remains were LOST AT SEA in Badin Lake and have never been recovered."

Quoted material sourced from the following website: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: