Kerby (Ville) 1850s to Present - Kerby, OR
An E Clampus Vitus marker located in front of the Kerby Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the Kerby Museum is an E Clampus Vitus marker that reads:

KERBY (VILLE) 1850s to PRESENT

IN 1854, MR. JAMES KERBY OBTAINED FIRST DONATION LAND CLAIM IN WHAT BECAME KERBYVILLE. NEARBY GOLD FIELDS ATTRACTED MANY MINERS AND THE TOWN BECAME A CENTER OF COMMERCE. MR. KERBY BECAME THE FIRST POSTMASTER IN SEPTEMBER 1855 WHEN THE KERBYVILLE POST OFFICE WAS ESTABLISHED. IN 1856 KERBYVILLE WAS VOTED TO BECOME JOSEPHINE COUNTY'S SECOND COUNTY SEAT. THE GROWING TOWN HAD TWO HOTELS, THE SAWYER/UNION AND THE LARGER PIONEER HOTEL. SEVERAL SALOONS HELPED QUENCH THE THIRST OF AREA MINERS AND RESIDENTS ALIKE. SEVERAL GENERAL STORES PROVIDED SUPPLIES TO BOTH MINERS AND SETTLERS. TOWN DOCTOR DR. DANIEL HOTON, DONATED LAND ON WHICH A TWO STORY JAIL WAS BUILT. IT HAD FOUR CELLS ON THE FIRST FLOOR AND TWO ON THE SECOND. A SMALL SHERIFF'S OFFICE WAS LATER ADDED TO THE SIDE. A NEARBY OAK SERVED AS THE HANGING TREE. KERBYVILLE'S PROSPERITY DECLINED AND IN 1883 THE COUNTY SEAT MOVED TO GRANTS PASS, WHERE THE OREGON AND CALIFORNIA RAILROAD ARRIVED IN 1885. TODAY, THE KERBYVILLE MUSEUM AND HISTORY CENTER HOLDS MANY EXHIBITS AND ARTIFACTS THAT TELL THE STORY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ILLINOIS VALLEY AND THE GLORY DAYS OF KERBYVILLE.

ERECTED BY
DEDICATED APRIL 30, 2017
UMPQUA JOE CHAPTER 1859
E CLAMPUS VITUS

The Kerbyville Museum contains some nice displays outside, including a former one-room schoolhouse, a miner's cabin and many agricultural equipment displays.

Rating: