Sausage Machine - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
An old sausage machine on display in front of a butcher shop in Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This red machine is displayed in front of a butcher's shop on the main street in Muttenz. It contains a small metal plate with a dedication. The machine was built by C. Hoegger & Co. in Gossau and was a gift from a supplier to the butcher.

I could not find any exact details about the machine, but it is obviously a sausage machine. The company that created it still exists and is still active in this field.

DE: Diese rote Maschine ist vor einer Metzgerei an der Hauptstrasse in Muttenz ausgestellt. Sie enthält eine kleine Metalltafel mit einer Widmung. Die Maschine wurde von der Firma C. Hoegger & Co. in Gossau gebaut und war ein Geschenk einer Zulieferfirma an den Metzger.

Genaue Details zu der Machine konnte ich nicht finden. Es ist aber offenbar eine Wurstmaschine. Die Erbauerfirma existiert jedenfalls noch und ist immer noch im selben Bereich aktiv.
Type of Machine: Sausage machine

Year the machine was built: unknown