Coffee Street Walking Bridge – Lanesboro, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This sign tells about the historical Coffee Street Walking Bridge and is on the walking/biking trail that runs through town. The text reads:

Coffee Street Walking Bridge: Built in 1893 by the Chicago Bridge Company, the historic Coffee Street Bridge was Lanesboro’s first bridge from the west across the Root River.

Prior to the construction of the Coffee Street Bridge, several bridges throughout the area had been damaged and destroyed by floodwaters. This bridge was a hopeful project to create a structure using modern masonry techniques; residents celebrated its construction, declaring, “The new iron bridge will fill a long felt want and we hope it will stay by us longer than the other ones did.”

With the support of the Lanesboro community, the historic restoration of the Coffee Street Bridge was completed in 2003.
Lanesboro History Series
Marker Type:: City