Baum am Roiger-Haus / Tree on the Roiger house - München, Germany
Beeindruckendes Baumrelief / Stunning tree relief
Location: Bayern, Germany

< DE >

Am sogannnten Roiger-Haus in der Kreuzstraße 1 in München befindet sich ein beeindruckendes Relief von Anton Pruska. Es zeigt einen blühenden Baum, in dessen Baumkrone eine Madonna mit Kind auf dem Arm zu sehen ist. Das Roiger-Haus wurde von Max Ostenrieder entworfen und 1904/05 gebaut. Nach 1945 wurde es vereinfacht wieder aufgebaut.

< EN >

At the so-called Roiger-Haus in Kreuzstraße 1 in Munich there is an impressive relief by Anton Pruska. It shows a flowering tree, in whose treetop is a Madonna and Child in her arms. The Roiger House was designed by Max Ostenrieder and built in 1904/05. After 1945 it was rebuilt in a simplified way.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: