Armenia Immortal - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446597 N 5029450
This sculpture, titled: Armenia Immortal, is located in front of the Armenian Embassy in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette sculpture, intitulée: Arménie Immortel, est située devant l'ambassade d'Arménie à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque:

Armenia Immortal

Sculptors Levon and Hayk Tokhmajians
Ottawa 2002

In tribute to the country symbolized by Mount Ararat that has become the new dawn of humanity. To the people who were the first to embrace christianity in 301 and who were the first to be crucified in 1915-1923, falling victim to the first genocide of the 20th Century perpetrated by the Ottoman Empire by the Young Turks. For the glory of newly reborn Armenia, whose sons and daughters yet believe in justice.

Texte de la plaque:
Arménie Immortel

Sculpteurs Levon et Hayk Tokhmajians
Ottawa 2002

Pour le pays, symbolisé par le Mount Ararat, qui a devenu la nouvelle aurore de l’humanité. Pour le peuple qui était le premier a saisir le christianisme en 301, et qui était le premier a être crucifié en 1915-1923, tué pendant le premier génocide au 20e siècle perpétré par les jeunes Turcs dans l’empire Ottoman. Pour la gloire du renouvellement réincarné de l’Arménie, et ses enfants qui n’ont jamais perdu conviction en la justice.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Armenia Immortal

Figure Type: Human