La Chapelle des Jésuites - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447909 N 5621852
[EN] The Jesuit chapel of Saint-Omer is a baroque church built by the Jesuit architect Jean Du Blocq from 1615 to 1640.[FR] La chapelle des Jésuites de Saint-Omer est une église baroque construite par l’architecte jésuite Jean Du Blocq de 1615 à 1640
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Typically Baroque building with monumental five-storey facade, this church was built to replace a first chapel that had become too small for the pastoral and educational activities of the Jesuits of the Gallo-Belgian province (southern Netherlands) who ran the nearby college whose architecture it was. was a part of.

The architect is the Jesuit brother Jean Du Blocq. Work began in 1615 and continued, with many interruptions due to the Franco-Spanish war, until 1640, although it was open to worship in 1636.

When the Jesuits were expelled from France in 1763, the chapel still served religious services until the period of the French Revolution. She is then desacralized and emptied of her religious furniture. Throughout the nineteenth century it is used as a workshop, shed, garage ... Renovated it is taken over by the Heritage Department of Saint-Omer which has its offices and makes available for cultural activities. "