Eglise saint Junien - Ardilleux,France
30T E 728348 N 5109077
the church is in the center of Ardilleux Access is via a small alley. l'eglise se trouve dans le centre d'Ardilleux L'acces se fait par une petite allée.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Pioussay info:
The church
Placed under the patronage of Saint Junien, the church of Ardilleux depended, like its priory, of the abbey of Nouaillé (Vienna). The bell tower was destroyed during the wars of religion. Sold during the Revolution (16 Fructidor year VI - 2 September 1797), it was transformed into a barn. The old church measured 36 meters out of 10, today its interior dimensions are reduced to 14 meters on 6. What remained, a little more than half of the main work, was restored, in 1866, at the expense of the municipality, with the generous assistance of a local owner, Mr. Delaubier. (See further municipal management)
The church was part of Melle's archpriest.
This archpriest contained 69 parishes, which are: Marigné, Saint-Georges de Longuepierre, Saligny, Bruslain, Blanzay, Aiffres, Auge, Aulnay, Saint-Genard, Saint-Hilaire de Ligne, Beauvoir, Saint-Hilaire de Melle, Fontenilles, Javarzay , Chef-Boutonne, Prahec, Ardilleux, Halls, Dampierre, Saint-Romain near Melle, Ancigné, Jussecorps, Saint-Brice, Montigné, Educts, Verines, Périgné, Bernegoue, Serigne, Ligné, Teillou, Gournay, Paizay-lc- Chapt, Bossay, Loubigné, Asnières, Maisonnais, Vernou, Luché, Crezières, Availles, Le Chail, Villiers-le-Larron, Secondigné, Paizay-le-Tort, Saint-Léger near Melle, Bar, Le Breuil, Chizay, Saint -Romain des Champs, Mazières, Juillé, Brioux, Lusseray, Saint-Martin d'Entraigues, Fors, Villefolet, Vitré, Luché, Romazières, Saint-Martin near Melle, Sompt, Villiers-en-Bois, Villiers-sur-Chizay, The Vinaste, The Battle.
See this blog: (visit link)

Barraud melted the bell of the church of Ardilleux
Barraud, also written Bareau, Bareau, Baraud, is the name of a family of bell founders who worked in the diocese of Limoges from 1711 to 1756.
Marc and Antoine Barraud founded a bell for the abbey of the Benedictines of Limoges in 1711. The same year, we find the bell Champniers signed Barraud, without any first name; in 1721, that of Dournazac is signed Barau, and on that of Bussière-Badil of 1725 one reads: Fecit Barreau.
Marc Barraud in background one for Saint-Nicolas-de-Courbefy in 1718. He also founded one for the church of Ardilleux (Deux-Sèvres), which is today in that of Saint-Hilaire-de-Melle, same department.
Jacques Bareau melted a bell for Saint-Estèphe, in 1756. The bell of Notre-Dame de Xambes (Charente), was made in 1731 by Barau, who was from Mouton.
René and Louis Bareau, brothers, founded in 1732 the bell of Branlôme (Dordogne). René Bareau founded alone, in 1731, that of Blanzay-sur-Boutonne (Charente-Inférieure), and the same year signs with Pierre Bareau the stamp of the municipal clock of Saint-Jean-d'Angély.
The name of Louis Bareau is found in 1735, on the bell of Milhac-de-Nontron (Dordogne), and in 1744, on that of Souffrignac (Charente).
By the end of the 17th century, the Barraud lived in the parish of Saint-Ciers (Charente). They are also found from the 17th to the 19th century in Saintes and Rochefort. The oldest of their works is the bell melted May 31, 1658 in Poursac (Charente) by "the name Barraud de Mouton". Bells melted by them in 1701, in Lussac (Charente-Inferieure), and in 1761, in Vars (Charente).

The church will be sold as national property on September 2, 1797.
The decree of August 28, 1808 removed Ardilleux as a place of worship. The parish service was then assured to Chef-Boutonne.
In 1859, the town wants to buy its old parish church and asks the erection of a parish in Ardilleux. But the purchase will be concluded only in the years 1864 and 1865. The parish of Ardilleux was restored May 14, 1864.
"The restoration work is undertaken on the plans of Alcide Boutaud, architect in Poitiers but native of the area.On September 4, 1866, the church, restored by local workers at the expense of the municipality with the generous support of a The owner of the commune, Delaubier, is blessed, as well as his bell and his stone altar, whose polychrome decoration was due to a young abbot.The new bell tower was built between 1874 and 1877. "

Source Pioussay info :
L'église
Placée sous le patronage de saint Junien, l'église d'Ardilleux dépendait, comme son prieuré, de l'abbaye de Nouaillé (Vienne). Le clocher fut détruit lors des guerres de religion. Vendue pendant la Révolution (16 fructidor an VI - 2 septembre 1797), elle fut transformée en grange. L'église ancienne mesurait 36 mètres sur 10, aujourd'hui ses dimensions intérieures sont réduites à 14 mètres sur 6. Ce qui en restait, soit un peu plus de la moitié du gros oeuvre, fut restauré, en 1866, aux frais de la municipalité, avec le généreux concours d'un propriétaire de la localité, M. Delaubier. (Voir plus loin gestion communale)
L'église faisait partie de l'archiprêtré de Melle.
Cet archiprêtré contenait 69 paroisses, qui sont : Marigné, Saint-Georges de Longuepierre, Saligny, Bruslain, Blanzay, Aiffres, Auge, Aulnay, Saint-Genard, Saint-Hilaire de Ligné, Beauvoir, Saint-Hilaire de Melle, Fontenilles, Javarzay, Chef-Boutonne, Prahec, Ardilleux, Salles, Dampierre, Saint-Romain près Melle, Ancigné, Jussecorps, Saint-Brice, Montigné, Les Educts, Verines, Périgné, Bernegoue, Sérigné, Ligné, Teillou, Gournay, Paizay-lc-Chapt, Bossay, Loubigné, Asnières, Maisonnais, Vernou, Luché, Crezières, Availles, Le Chail, Villiers-le-Larron, Secondigné, Paizay-le-Tort, Saint-Léger près Melle, La Barre, Le Breuil, Chizay, Saint-Romain des Champs, Mazières, Juillé, Brioux, Lusseray, Saint-Martin d'Entraigues, Fors, Villefolet, Vitré, Luché, Romazières, Saint-Martin près Melle, Sompt, Villiers-en-Bois, Villiers-sur-Chizay, La Vinaste, La Bataille.
Consulter ce blog : (visit link)

Barraud a fondu la cloche de l'église d'Ardilleux
Barraud, qu'on trouve aussi écrit Barreaud, Bareau, Baraud, est le nom d'une famille de fondeurs de cloche qui ont travaillé dans le diocèse de Limoges de 1711 à 1756.
Marc et Antoine Barraud fondent une cloche pour l'abbaye des Bénédictins de Limoges en 1711. La même année, on trouve la cloche de Champniers signée Barraud, sans aucun prénom ; en 1721, celle de Dournazac est signée Barau, et sur celle de Bussière-Badil de 1725 on lit : Fecit Barreau.
Marc Barraud en fond une pour Saint-Nicolas-de-Courbefy en 1718. Il en fondit aussi une pour l'église d'Ardilleux (Deux-Sèvres), qui est aujourd'hui dans celle de Saint-Hilaire-de-Melle, même département.
Jacques Bareau fondit une cloche pour Saint-Estèphe, en 1756. La cloche de Notre-Dame de Xambes (Charente), a été faite en 1731 par un Barau, qui était de Mouton.
René et Louis Bareau, frères, fondent en 1732 la cloche de Branlôme (Dordogne). René Bareau fond seul, en 1731, celle de Blanzay-sur-Boutonne (Charente-Inférieure), et la même année signe avec Pierre Bareau le timbre de l'horloge municipale de Saint-Jean-d'Angély.
On trouve le nom de Louis Bareau en 1735, sur la cloche de Milhac-de-Nontron (Dordogne), et en 1744, sur celle de Souffrignac (Charente).
Dès la fin du XVIIe siècle, les Barraud habitaient la paroisse de Saint-Ciers (Charente). On les trouve aussi du XVIIe au XIXe siècle à Saintes et à Rochefort. La plus ancienne de leurs oeuvres est la cloche fondue le 31 mai 1658 à Poursac (Charente) par « le nommé Barraud, de Mouton ». On signale des cloches fondues par eux en 1701, à Lussac (Charente-Inférieure), et en 1761, à Vars (Charente).

L'église sera vendue comme bien national le 2 septembre 1797.
Le décret du 28 août 1808 fait disparaitre Ardilleux comme lieu de culte. Le service paroissial fut alors assuré à Chef-Boutonne.
En 1859, la commune veut racheter son ancienne église paroissiale et demande l'érection d'une paroisse à Ardilleux. Mais l'achat ne se concluera que dans les années 1864 et 1865. La paroisse d'Ardilleux fut rétablie le 14 mai 1864.
"Les travaux de restauration sont entrepris sur les plans d'Alcide Boutaud, architecte à Poitiers mais originaire des environs. Le 4 septembre 1866, l'église, restaurée par des ouvriers du pays aux frais de la municipalité avec le généreux concours d'un propriétaire de la commune, Delaubier, est bénite ainsi que sa cloche et son autel en pierre dont le décor polychrome était dû à un jeune abbé. Le nouveau clocher est construit entre 1874 et 1877."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source