Harold "Mose" Sims - Sparta, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

General Contractor: J & H Construction, Inc, Sparta

The LIBERTY SQUARE Clock
In memory and honor of
HAROLD "MOSE" SIMS

One of Sparta's most respected and influential citizens, Mose Sims served in the U.S. foreign service from 1934 until returning to Sparta in 1963. As Vice-Consul ad Consul General, Mose served the U.S. government in Brazil, Africa, and other foreign countries. His work in Brazil was important to U.S. security during the World War II years. Mose served in many civic capacities after returning to Sparta including Mayor for 2 terms from 1965 - 1969. He never ceased his efforts to improve the economic conditions of the Upper Cumberland region by recruiting industry, and business. His visionary efforts on behalf of the "Corridor J" highway resulted in the construction of Highway 111 which has become a critical transportation link for commercial and industrial growth in Sparta and White County.

"Funeral services for Harold (Mose) Sims, 85, of 312 Hillview in Sparta, Tenn., former two-time mayor of Sparta and a foreign service special diplomat, will be at 11 a.m. Saturday at Hunter Funeral Home here. Burial will be in Highland Cemetery. Visitation will be at 6 p.m. tomorrow at the funeral . . .... Harold SIMS, man of the joint school board of White County and was named 1963 "Man of the Year" by the Civitan Club of Sparta. He served as a voluntary recruiter for industry in Sparta and White County and was a consultant to NASA in Washington. He graduated from Georgetown University School of Foreign Service and the School of Foreign Service at George Washington University. He also was a 1953 graduate of the National War College in Washington. Survivors include his wife, Anne Sims; two sons, Polk, Arlington, Va., and Jeff Sims, Sisters, Ore.; a daughter, Gillian Sims, Nijmegen, Netherlands; and two grandchildren. He was named an advisor on international relations to Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. in 1963 and also served as a special consultant to Bridgestone-Firestone. Appointed vice consul in the diplomatic service of the U.S. State . Department in 1933, Mr. Sims served in seven foreign countries on three continents as consul, political advisor and U.S. representative with the rank of minister. He organized and served as executive director of the Upper Cumberland Development Association, which was used as a rural pilot project by President John F. Kennedy and his brother, Robert Kennedy, to launch their Appalachian Program. He was chairman of the city school board of Sparta, vice chair- home. He died Tuesday at home of an apparent aneurysm. Mr. Sims, who served as mayor from 1963-69, retired from the diplomatic service as a U.S. Foreign Service career officer in 1962." ~ The Tennessean, Nashville, Thursday, October 26, 1995, page 22

Location: Liberty Square