The Arboretum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623871 N 5869624
Arboretum is a residential area of the City of Nottingham. The arboretum from which the neighbourhood takes its name was the first designated public park in Nottingham selected under the authority of the Enclosure Act 1845.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Following the Nottingham Inclosure Act of 1845 - a visionary project to create a green network around the growing city, to provide green spaces for relaxation, contemplation, learning, exercise and clean air - the Arboretum was the first public park opened in Nottingham. The layout and design was carried out under the supervision of Samuel Curtis, a botanist and horticultural publicist in 1850 who had previously been involved with the layout of Victoria Park in the East End of London in 1842.

The main aim of the design for Arboretum was to take advantage of the landscape setting whilst providing an interlinking network of walkways and socialising areas. As a result over 1010 specimen trees and shrubs were planted along with winding paths and sweeping lawns. The plantings were laid out in what is known as 'The Natural Order' to provide an educational link to nature through botanical interpretation. Some of the mature trees and shrubs growing here are living relics of the original collection such as the Lime Trees which were planted as nursery trees. There are currently over 800 trees of 65 species. The layout of the park is relatively unchanged and as a result the Arboretum is Grade II listed on the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens maintained by English Heritage and contains 9 Grade II Listed structures within its layout, providing a key asset to Nottingham's Victorian Heritage.

The Arboretum hosts a busy and varied programme of entertainment throughout the year including the Green Festival."

SOURCE - (visit link)