L&N Depot - Guntersville, AL
16S E 564747 N 3801395
The L&N Depot in Guntersville dates from 1892. Freight and passenger service connected to Gadsden, AL and Anniston, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The L&N depot at Guntersville, Alabama was originally built by the NC&StL Railway in 1892. The depot has been restored and now houses a museum, the Guntersville Railroad Depot Museum.

Restoration of the depot began in 1996 after the Guntersville Historical Society received a grant from the Alabama Historical Commission for funding of the project. The Guntersville train depot was opened and dedicated as a historical building in December of 2000.

The renovated depot features a miniature train display, plus memorabilia from years past, offering a look into what the railroad business was like near the end of the 19th century and beginning of the 20th.

Within the depot are 4 rooms that have artifacts, pictures and maps to view.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No