Warren County Public Library - Monmouth, IL
Full library, and genealogy library upstairs

Year built: 1907
Architectural style: Romanesque
Architect/Builder: W. P. Pressley
Current Occupants: Warren County Library

"The Warren County Public Library began as a reading room in Monmouth Illinois. The History of this library dates back to 1868 with the opening of the Monmouth Reading Room and Library housing only newspapers and magazines. Now the Library offers the community tons of books and magazines as well as computers and even an iPad to rent. This library has a very interesting history filled with new buildings, new branches, and many additions.

1868
"The Monmouth Reading Room and Library opened, housing only newspapers and magazines

1870
"Trustee William Pressly provided the funds for books and erected a two-story building on the southwest corner of the Public Square for a permanent library. A marble plaque on that building reads: "This was the first building in the State of Illinois given for a People's Library."
Library privileges were extended to residents of Warren County at Mr. Pressly’s suggestion.
A charter was issued on March 25, 1870 to the Warren County Library and Reading Room Association.
Patrons paid a nominal annual fee, which financed the library until 1920.
The library was administered by an appointed, 15-member Board of Trustees.

1904
"By this time, five branch libraries had been established throughout the county.

1907
"A new main library building was built adjacent to the original library building on a lot donated by Mr. Pressly.

1919
"The Illinois Legislature authorized levying a tax to support a county library.

1920
"Warren County Library became the first county library under the new state law.
The Warren County Board contracted with Warren County Library and Reading Room Association to provide library services to county residents as permitted in the law.

1921-1922
"Twelve branch libraries were established.

1962
"An addition to the current building expanded facilities from the Public Square to South A Street.

1990
"Operation of the library was turned over to the Warren County Public Library District and administered by an elected, 15-member Board of Trustees.
The District covers all of Warren County (approximately 540 square miles).
The tax rate in the general fund went from $.08 for county libraries to $.15 per $100 of assessed valuation for district libraries.

1992
"The children’s room was expanded by 589 square feet.

1996
"A major expansion and reconfiguration, made possible by a grant from the Illinois State Library, added more than 3664 square feet, primarily on the first floor—all handicapped-accessible.

2002
"Space was expanded again by purchasing a building adjacent on the east, doubling the children's room and expanding the genealogy room.

2004-2005
"During late 2004 and early 2005, the upstairs at the east end of the library was remodeled. A new elevator was installed, and rooms redone. This became the new, greatly enlarged, genealogy area as well as a new large meeting room with a seating capacity of 90.

2006
"The downstairs of the east building now hold a large collection of Audio books as well as used books for sale." ~ Library history page

"Building 13 -- Contributing
60 Public Square
Library
Year Built: 1907
Architectural Style: Romanesque

This two-story brick building has arched windows on the second floor and a simple hipped roof. Remodeled in 1953. The library was originally located in what is now the Buchanan Center for the Arts on the 2nd floor. W.P. Pressley built the building for use as a library and was very influential in the development of the public library. The building is currently being remodeled for the genealogy library to move upstairs." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
The Warren County Public Library now loans free Wifi hotspots to individuals and families to increase access to the internet and the library’s digital resources. A hotspot is a small device you can use to connect a wireless enabled device, such as a laptop, smartphone, or tablet, to the internet. Stop by the library for more information.

Hours of Operation:
Winter hours have begun at the Monmouth branch. The library is open Monday through Thursday 8am-8pm, and Friday and Saturday 8am-5pm. Closed on Sundays. Genealogy Library: Hours: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M. (Room is available without assistance) Tuesday 10:00 A.M.- ?? P.M. or by appointment (Assistance available)

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1907