Mary, Robert, Ardell James, Arindell & Mary A. Lowe - Old Rockwall City Cemetery - Rockwall, TX
14S E 737274 N 3646266
The very sad broken column tombstone of a first wife and four infant children at Old Rockwall City Cemetery in Rockwall, TX

Walking Texas graveyards presents frequent reminders of how hard life was on the Texas prairie in the 1890s, and especially how tragoc.

This broken column tombstone for Mary Anne Lowe and three infants stands at the edge of the old section of Old Rockwall City Cemetery, near downtown Rockwall TX.

The tombstone reflects a reality of late 19th century life: Women could die in childbirth at any time, and many lost infants that survived birth. The men remarried, and the pattern repeats.

This tombstone tells the sad tale of two children who were born to Mary A. and J. J. Lowe who failed to live past the age of 2. Blasterz suspect that Mary A. Lowe died in Apr 1877 after giving birth to their son Arindell in March 1877, who himself died 6 months later. J. J. and Mary A. Lowe had already lost one son, Ardell James, who was born 1885 and lived for a year.

J. J. remarried to R. B. Lowe, and they also had children who died in infancy, Robert O. Lowe and Mary A. Lowe.

The tombstone is engraved on all four sides as follows:

[W side]

MARY A.
Wife of J. J. Lowe
Born Feb. 28, 1841
Died Apr 17, 1877

[S side]

ROBERT O.
son of
J. J. & R. B. Lowe
Born
Jan. 23, 1879
Died
June 4, 1881

[E side]

ARINDELL
son of
J. J. & M. A. Lowe
Born
Mar. 27, 1877
Died
Jan. 20, 1878

[N side]

ARDELL JAMES
son of
J. J. & M. A. Lowe
Born
Aug 5, 1875
Died
Aug 31, 1876

[N side, bottom]

MARY A.
Dau. of
J. J. & R. B. Lowe
Born July 11 1885
Died June 18, 1887"
Headstone/Monument Text:
[W side] MARY A. Wife of J. J. Lowe Born Feb. 28, 1841 Died Apr 17, 1877 [S side] ROBERT O. son of J. J. & R. B. Lowe Born Jan. 23, 1879 Died June 4, 1881 [E side] ARINDELL son of J. J. & M. A. Lowe Born Mar. 27, 1877 Died Jan. 20, 1878 [N side] ARDELL JAMES son of J. J. & M. A. Lowe Born Aug 5, 1875 Died Aug 31, 1876 [N side, bottom] MARY A. Dau. of J. J. & R. B. Lowe Born July 11 1885 Died June 18, 1887