The Georgie Oakes - Coeur D'Alene, ID
11T E 515981 N 5280140
Down by the Lake in Coeur d'Alene, the Museum of North Idaho is well situated for tourists who will quite likely be in the area anyhow.
Location: Idaho, United States

The museum's location by Coeur d'Alene Lake is highly appropriate as in years past the city depended on their lake for transportation, employment and entertainment. Beginning around 1878 the waters of the lake were, for several decades, plied by a fleet of steam boats which carried the stuff of commerce up and down the lake through the week and tourists on the weekends.

The largest of the fleet was The Georgie Oakes, a sternwheeler which sailed the lake from 1891 to about 1920. Named after a daughter of the president of the Northern Pacific Railroad she met a somewhat unusual end by being burned as part of a 4th of July celebration in 1927. An exactingly detailed replica of her, built by Robert Brune in 1998, sits among a number of replicas and related artefacts in the museum.

In 1890 the old steamer Coeur d'Alene, which could haul but fifty tons of ore, was abandoned and part of her cabins and superstructure placed on a new hull with a carrying capacity of one hundred tons, built by Sorensen and Johnson on Sanders Beach. This new stern-wheeler, the Georgie Oakes - named after a daughter of the president of the Northern Pacific Railroad - was put on the Coeur d'Alene's old run to the Mission, and for a short time hauled out prodigious quantities of ore from the Coeur d'Alene mining region.
From the Museum of Idaho
The Georgie Oakes was built in 1891. In 1908 the Georgie Oakes was bought and rebuilt by the Red Collar Line at the cost of $10,000. She became the largest and fastest steamboat on Lake Coeur d'Alene. With a fine interior including staterooms and a carrying capacity of 1,000 passengers, she was the "Queen of the Lake" for 29 years. In 1922 the Red Collar Line went into receivership and in 1927 citizens of Coeur d'Alene burned the Georgie Oakes as part of the July 4th celebration.

Steamboats made it possible for people to have easy access to the area around Coeur d'Alene Lake and its interior in a time when there were few roads and no highways. By 1910, there were more than 40 large steamboats on Lake Coeur d'Alene. During weekdays the steamboats carried freight, mail, businessmen and lumberjacks to communities, rail lines and mills on the lake and up the rivers. On Sundays, excursion boats carried passengers on pleasure trips.

The Red Collar Line and the White Star Navigation Company controlled the steamboat business on Lake Coeur d'Alene. Steamboat transportation peaked in about 1915 when the automobile was gaining popularity and railroads were well established. Steamboats continued to operate into the late 1930s but the grandeur of those early years was gone.
From the Museum of North Idaho
Where is original located?: At the bottom of Coeur d'Alene Lake