CNHP - James Cockburn - Cobourg, ON
17T E 727210 N 4871277
Marker located at the front of the Cobourg Town Hall recounting the history of James Cockburn, one of the Fathers of Confederation, and first Speaker of the House in 1867.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker recounting the history of James Cockburn, Father of Confederation and the First Speaker of the new Canadian House of Parliament from 1867 to 1874.

Cockburn spent most of his adult life in the Cobourg area.

The marker is easily accesible from the sidewalk in front o f Cobourg Town Hall on King Street.

Marker text reads:

One of the Fathers of Confederation, Cockburn arrived in Montréal from England in 1832. Later educated in Toronto, he founded a legal practice in Cobourg, where he served on Town Council in the 1850s. He joined the Legislative Assembly of the province of Canada in 1861 as the member for Northumberland West. As a cabinet minister, he attended the Québec Conference of 1864, where delegates negotiated the terms of Confederation, later defined in the British North America Act. When the first Parliament of the Dominion of Canada convened in November 1867, he was elected Speaker of the House of Commons, a position he held until 1874.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario