James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin - 8e comte d'Elgin - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445750 N 5029992
This bust of James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin and 12th Earl of Kincardine, is located in the lobby of the Lord Elgin Hotel. Ce buste de James Bruce, 8e comte d'Elgin et 12e comte de Kincardine, est situé dans le hall de l'hôtel Lord Elgin.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque on the base of the sculpture:

This bust of James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin and 12th Earl of Kincardine, K.T.G.C.B. Governor-General of British North-America - 1847-1854

This bust and that of his wife, Mary Louisa, Countess of Elgin and Kincardine, C.I.

were presented in 1939 by their grandson, Edward James, 10th Earl of Elgin and 14th Earl of Kincardine K.T. to the Canadian Government through the Right Honourable W. Mackenzie King, then the P.M. of Canada on the understanding that they should be placed in the Lord Elgin Hotel in Ottawa.

James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin

James Bruce, 8th Earl of Elgin and 12th Earl of Kincardine KT GCB KSI PC (20 July 1811 – 20 November 1863) was a British colonial administrator and diplomat. He served as Governor of Jamaica (1842–1846), Governor General of the Province of Canada (1847–1854), and Viceroy of India (1862–1863).[1] In 1857, he was appointed High Commissioner and Plenipotentiary in China and the Far East to assist in the process of opening up China and Japan to Western trade. In 1860, during the Second Opium War in China, in the retaliation of the torture and execution of almost twenty European and Indian prisoners, he ordered the destruction of the Old Summer Palace in Beijing, an architectural wonder with immeasurable collections of artworks and historic antiques, inflicting invaluable loss of cultural heritage.[2] Subsequently, he submitted the Qing Dynasty to the unequal treaty of the Convention of Peking, adding Kowloon Peninsula to the British crown colony of Hong Kong.
Under Lord Elgin, the first real attempts began at establishing responsible government in Canada. Lord Elgin became the first Governor General to distance himself from the affairs of the legislature. Since then, the Governor-General has had a largely symbolic role with regards to the political affairs of the country. As Governor-General, he wrestled with the costs of receiving high levels of immigration in the Canadas, a major issue in the constant debate about immigration during the 19th century.[citation needed]

In 1849 the Baldwin-Lafontaine government passed the Rebellion Losses Bill, compensating French Canadians for losses suffered during the Rebellions of 1837.[citation needed] Lord Elgin granted royal assent to the bill despite heated Tory opposition and his own misgivings over how his action would be received in England. The decision sparked the Burning of the Parliament Buildings in Montreal by an English-speaking mob. Elgin was assaulted. Instead of calling in the military, he withdrew his family to their country residence and allowed civil authorities to restore order. The French-speaking minority in the Canadian legislature also unsuccessfully tried to have him removed from his post.[citation needed]

In 1849, the Stony Monday Riot took place in Bytown on Monday 17 September. Tories and Reformists clashed over the planned visit of Lord Elgin, one man was killed and many sustained injuries. Two days later, the two political factions, armed with cannon, muskets and pistols faced off on the Sappers Bridge. Although the conflict was defused in time by the military, a general support for the Crown's representative, triumphed in Bytown (renamed Ottawa by Queen Victoria in 1854). In 1854, Lord Elgin negotiated the Reciprocity Treaty with the United States in an attempt to stimulate the Canadian economy. Later that year, he granted royal assent to the law that abolished the seigneurial system in Quebec, and then resigned as Governor-General.

A bit of controversy regarding the busts: (visit link)

This white marble bust of the 8th Earl of Elgin and 14th Earl of Kincardine rests on a small black marble plinth placed on a wood and cement base. The Earl wears a silk shawl. He has no head covering and is balding on top. He has curly hair on the side of his head and appears to be absorbed in thoughts.

James Bruce, 8e comte d'Elgin et 12e comte de Kincardine, K.T.G.C.B.
Gouverneur Général de l’Amérique du Nord Britannique 1847-54

Ce buste et celui de son épouse Mary Louisa Comtesse d’Elgin et de Kincardine, C.I.

ont été présentés au Gouvernement Canadien in 1939 par leur petit-fils, Edward James, 10e Comte d’Elgin et 14e Comte de Kincardine, K.T.

Grâce au bons offices du Très Honorable W. Mackenzie King, Premier Ministre du Canada, pour être placés dans l’Hotel Lord Elgin à Ottawa.

James Bruce (20 juillet 1811 – 20 novembre 1863 (à 52 ans)), plus connu Lord Elgin, puis 8e comte d'Elgin et 12e comte de Kincardine, est un administrateur colonial et un diplomate britannique. Il est particulièrement connu pour avoir ordonné la destruction du palais d'Été en Chine, mais aussi comme gouverneur-général de la colonie du Canada-Uni et vice-roi des Indes.

Né à Londres, il est le fils de Thomas Bruce, 7e comte d’Elgin et 11e comte de Kincardine († 1841). Sa mère est Lady Mary Lambton, la seconde épouse de son père, fille de John, 1er comte de Durham (plus connu au Canada sous le nom de Lord Durham), auteur du rapport controversé Report on the Affairs of British North America (1839), et nièce du secrétaire d'État aux Colonies, le 3e comte Grey.

Il fut gouverneur-général du Canada-Uni de 1847 à 1854.

C’est lui qui a fait les premières concessions pour permettre l’établissement d’un gouvernement responsable au Canada-Uni. En 1848, les partis réformateurs modérés du Canada-Est et du Canada-Ouest, dirigés par Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine et Robert Baldwin, avaient fait élire plus de représentants que les conservateurs. Lord Elgin demanda à ces deux partis de former conjointement le gouvernement. Après la formation du gouvernement, Lord Elgin fut le premier gouverneur-général à se distancer des affaires de la législature et à laisser des pouvoirs réels aux élus du peuple, ouvrant la voie à ce qui est aujourd’hui la fonction essentiellement symbolique du gouverneur général au Canada-Uni.

Il signa les lois qui avaient été proposées par Lafontaine et votée par le Parlement pour abolir le régime seigneurial au Canada-Est et pour accorder l'amnistie aux chefs des Patriotes du Canada-Est qui avaient été exilés. Ce dernier projet de loi ne fut pas accepté par les loyalistes du Canada-Est qui protestèrent violemment et firent même brûler le Parlement alors localisé à Montréal.

En 1854, Lord Elgin négocia un traité de réciprocité avec les États-Unis pour stimuler l’économie de la colonie.

Référence: (visit link)

Ce buste en marbre blanc du 8e comte d'Elgin et du 14e comte de Kincardine repose sur un petit socle de marbre noir posé sur une base de bois et de ciment. Le comte porte un châle de soie. Il n'a pas de couvre-chef et il est chauve par-dessus. Il a les cheveux bouclés sur le côté et semble être absorbé dans ses pensées.