Pink Floyd, Pink Dinosaur Skeleton - Belfast ME
Located on US 1 ( Searsport Ave) in Belfast in front of Perry's Nuthouse.
Location: Maine, United States

He has been placed on a higher platform and is much easier to see. He's as pink and bright and odd looking as he has ever been.

"Pink Floyd," the famous Pink Dinosaur, stands out in front of Bennett's Gems & Jewelry on Route One in Belfast, Maine, (next to Perry's Nut House) He's made of steel and was built by students at Skowhegan High School to replace the original dinosaur built by Dan Bennett. The original dinosaur (a Styracosaurus) was made of wood and had deteriorated over many Maine winters. The dinosaur is pink because it is a "friendly" dinosaur and has even been featured in a book by Maine humorist Tim Sample, "MAINE CURIOSITIES." Lots of people stop and get their photo taken with Floyd. He has been around for more than 16 years now and travelers far and wide know that when they see "Pink Floyd," they are not far from Acadia National Park in Maine.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)