La Grand-Place d'Arras - Arras, France
31U E 484349 N 5571113
[EN] The square is a large square with a completely mineral aspect that can be found in many cities of the former Netherlands. [FR] La place est de type grand-place qui se caractérise par un aspect complètement minéral que l'on retrouve dans de nombreuses villes des anciens Pays-Bas.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The houses (155) which surround the Grand-Place once hailed the rich seedlings and date for most of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.

Although they were largely demolished during the First World War, they were rebuilt stone by stone after 1918 in an appearance that we imagine true to what they were before even if they were once wood and not stone and brick.

Their facades, meanwhile, have many carved signs such as bells, helmets, sheaves of wheat or other cauldrons ...

In 1790, took place on the Grand Place of Arras, the feast of the federation which anticipated the great Parisian event that France then knew.

Sixty-nine building facades are classified as historical monuments of the municipality. The rankings took place between 1919 and 1921.