Lee Family Graves -- Fitzhugh Cemetery, Lucas TX
14S E 723743 N 3667063
Homemade native stone tombstones for two members of the pioneer Lee family stand at the historic main entrance to Fitzhugh Cemetery, and reflect pioneer life. Weather has worn away most of the lettering

Life was hard and conveniences few on the Texas frontier in 1852, when this cemetery saw its first burials. These 2 homemade gravestones for the Lee family stand at what was at the time the main entrance to the cemetery. Gabriel Fitzhugh gave the land for the cemetery, and the donation deed had stated that he and his wife wanted to be buried "right up front."

Many decades later the formal cemetery entrance was reconfigured to open out on the better track road that passed to the west of the parcel. In 2017, that road is FM 1378, and is very busy in this rapidly developing part of Collin County TX. So -- In 2017 those who were buried in the front are buried at the back.

From the Collin County History website: (visit link)

"FITZHUGH CEMETERY - LUCAS

FM1378 33 07 12N 96 36 12W

The area around the cemetery was known as Fitzhugh Mills. The Fitzhugh family had a mill east of the cemetery. The cemetery is called the Fitzhugh Cemetery and was donated by the Fitzhugh family, through their lawyer, after the death of Gabriel Fitzhugh. The deed was recorded on September 6, 1873, and is listed in Vol. 108, p 503. The deed makes it sound as if Gabriel Fitzhugh was the first burial, dated 1855. The church in front of the cemetery is the Forest Grove Christian Church and some people call this the Forest Grove Cemetery. The congregation recently got a historical marker. (The marker was placed in 1992 - BMB)

This is one of the oldest cemeteries in the county. It is very large, covering at least 10 acres, and is active. There is a stone entrance on the southwest end. The arch over it says, "Fitzhugh Cemetery" with the dates "1873 to 1973." It is fenced and well maintained. The older stones in the back of the cemetery could use a lot of repair work. Many of the stones are broken off and lying against trees. It is said that many of the graves of early-day settlers were unmarked and cannot be found."

We found a photo of both graves on Find-A-Grave: (visit link)

"Joshua Barlett Lee