Jamestown Public School, Jamestown, NC, USA
17S E 595637 N 3983640
One of a series of historical markers in the City of Jamestown, NC. The markers give a lesson on the history of the area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Marker text:
"Jamestown North Carolina

Founded 1816

Jamestown Public School

Jamestown Public School and was designated by the General Assembly in 1907 as one of two standard high schools in Guilford County. In 1911, the General Assembly passed the Farm Lofe School Act and Jamestown was so designated. When the original school burned, the building was erected in 1915. It was operated as a boarding school with separate dormitories for boys and girls and is said to have been the first accredited rural high school in North Carolina. The high school closed in 1959 and the elementary school closed in 1982. It was opened as a library for public use by the Old Jamestown School Association in 1988.
"
Marker Name: Jamestown Public School