St Luke's - Tinonee, NSW, Australia
This is a small, but busy wooden Church in rural Tinonee on the MidNorth Coast of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

** Remember: if you want to come for their Service, that it starts at 7.45 am, Sunday mornings. The locals don't seem to have a problem with that! **

There was originally a 'slab wall', and wooden shingle roofed church, built in 1870 at this site, but before the end of the 19th century they realised that it would need replacing.

"The building however did need renovation or replacement. In 1889 the first meeting was held to discuss the replacement of the original building. Tenders were called but the replacement did not proceed at that time. The second meeting to construct a new church was held in 1904. Plans for a weatherboard building were submitted and adopted.

"The current building which was built in 1905 had its memorial stone laid on 30th August 1905. It was dedicated on the 8th November 1905 and consecrated the following year by Bishop Stretch on 13th September 1906.

"The “new” church was built by S. A. Levick at a cost of £147 and was painted by G Beattie at a cost of £21. The timber for the building was cut at Captain Gollan’s mill." Church website: (visit link)

Behind the altar are five beautiful stained glass windows, with a further 2 stained glass windows at the entry (western) end. On the outside at the eastern end of the Church is a Bell Tower; whose cable goes through the weatherboards into the vestry.

Diocese: Newcastle; It is part of the Wingham Parish, so the minister is shared with a couple of other churches, including, Wingham: (visit link) and the oldest church in the area - St Mark's, Marlee: (visit link)

Address: 13 Winter Street, Tinonee, NSW, 2430, Australia

Phone: (02) 6553 4043

Re-Visited: 0730, Sunday, 10 December, 2017 [I had taken photos of the stained glass windows about a decade ago, but can't find those anymore.]
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No