Miss Veedol
10T E 710602 N 5253838
Miss Veedol was the name of the plane carrying the first pilots to fly non-stopacross the Pacific Ocean.
Location: Washington, United States

On October 5, 1931, Clyde Pangborn with co-pilot Hugh Herndon landed his plane, the Miss Veedol, in the hills of East Wenatchee and became the first person to fly non-stop across the Pacific Ocean. The 41 hour flight from Sabishiro Beach, Misawa, Aomori Prefecture, Japan won him the 1931 Harmon Trophy, symbolizing the greatest achievement in flight for that year.

The pictures I provided are pictures of the Spirit of Wenatchee that was built by local pilots to reenact the historic flight. It is housed in a hanger on Pangborn Memorial Airport.

This is a link to a story of the flight on the Washington State History website.http://www.historylink.org/essays/output.cfm?file_id=5400