L & N Depot - Oneonta, AL
16S E 547110 N 3755694
The Oneonta L & N depot was built in 1888. The line through Oneonta was built to service area coal mines.
Location: Alabama, United States

Starting in 1889, the Louisville and Nashville Railroad began railroad freight and passenger service to Oneonta with the completion of the rail line from Boyles Railroad Yard near Birmingham to the Champion Iron Ore Mines. By 1905, the railroad through Oneonta ran to Attalla and Gadsden to the northeast, connecting with the Alabama Mineral Division of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad. Originally the L&N provided passenger and freight service to Oneonta, and the L&N depot provided the passenger ticketing and waiting area. In addition, the railroad's agent had space in the depot to handle freight billing and railroad-related operational work. Railroad passenger service ended in 1951.The L&N Railroad depot was located in downtown Oneonta behind the Garner Hotel. In 1975, the depot was moved from the downtown area to the present location and since has been used as a meeting site for various functions.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes