Forest Grove Christian Church
The Texas historical marker for the Forest Grove Christian Church in Lucas TX

The Forest Grove Christian Church is located along Country Club Road in Lucas TX, not far from the Lovejoy School. Country Club Road is the boundary between the cities of Lucas and Allen. The right side of the road is in Lucas, the left side is Allen.

Marker Text:
This church traces its origin to informal prayer meetings held in 1847 at the home of William and Mary (Syndusky) Snider. American revolutionary war veterans and original settlers of the Peters Colony are counted among the early members of the congregation. John M. McKinney, Jr. and J. Ben Faulkner served as the first ministers of the church. All church structures have occupied this site adjoining historic Fitzhugh Cemetery which has graves dating to 1852. Although services ended in 1984 church buildings remain the site of various community programs and events. (1992) [incise on back] In memory of Fred McKinney