Le Moulin de Vertain - Templeuve-en-Pévèle, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
[EN] Windmill of Vertain, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Le Moulin de Vertain, Nord-Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR L'origine du premier moulin de Templeuve-en-Pévèle remonte à une époque très ancienne puisqu'il est déjà mentionné en 1328 dans les rentes de l'Abbaye d'Anchin, sous le nom de "Moulin de Vertain". Il passe successivement aux mains des familles de la Porte dit d'Espierres, Robert et Jacops d'Aigremont, avant la Révolution. Il devient ensuite la propriété de la famille Havet et enfin celle de la famille Baratte. Reconstruit en brique au XVIIe siècle, il reste en activité jusqu'au décès du meunier Jean-Baptiste Houzé le 21 novembre 1907. Sa veuve achève de moudre les derniers sacs de grains et le moulin est abandonné. Sous l'impulsion de Jean Bruggeman, président de l'Association régionale des amis des moulins, la municipalité décide d’acquérir le moulin, totalement délabré en 1973. Les travaux de restauration, entrepris à partir de 1975, s'achèvent le 15 juin 1985 par son inauguration. Le Moulin, est classé Monument historique en 1978. Tour : Hauteur 10.20m, Diamètre intérieur : 5.10m, Epaisseur des murs : 1.25m à la base et 1.12m au sommet. Ailes: 24m d'envergure. Mécanisme : Deux paires de meules. Le grand rouet : 2.90m de diamètre et le petit rouet : 2m de diamètre.
EN The origin of the first mill of Templeuve-en-Pévèle goes back to a very old time since it is already mentioned in 1328 in the annuities of the Anchin Abbey, under the name of "Moulin de Vertain". It passes successively in the hands of the families of Porte d'Espierres, Robert and Jacops d'Aigremont, before the Revolution. It then becomes the property of the Havet family and finally that of the Baratte family. Rebuilt in brick in the seventeenth century, it remains active until the death of miller Jean-Baptiste Houzé November 21, 1907. His widow finished grinding the last bags of grain and the mill is abandoned. Under the leadership of Jean Bruggeman, President of the Regional Association of Friends of Mills, the municipality decides to acquire the mill, completely dilapidated in 1973. The restoration work, undertaken from 1975, ends June 15 1985 by its inauguration. The Mill, is listed as a Historic Monument in 1978. Tower : Height 10.20m, Inside diameter: 5.10m, Thickness of the walls: 1.25m at the base and 1.12m at the top. wings: 24m wingspan. Mechanism: Two pairs of wheels. The big spinning wheel: 2.90m in diameter and the small spinning wheel: 2m in diameter.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1300

Purpose: Milling