Monaville Cemetery - Monaville, TX
This peaceful, almost park-like cemetery is located off of FM 359 in the community of Monaville.

As noted below, earliest burial 1880s, and appears to be still an active burial ground. Several of the turn of the century headstones are in Czech.

MONAVILLE, TEXAS. Monaville is on Farm Road 359 near Harris Creek in central Waller County. Daniel C. Singletary opened the area's first post office and grocery store in 1886 and named the community in honor of his daughter Mona. Although the office discontinued postal service to the surrounding agricultural community in 1913, the community still had a school and a cotton gin. In 1941 Monaville reported a population of seventy-five. In 1987 Monaville remained an agricultural and livestock-raising community with one business. The community reported a population of 180 in 1990 and 2000. (visit link)

From the Texas Historical Commission's Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Details for Monaville Community (Atlas Number 7473003805)
Cemetery — Atlas Number 7473003805

Monavile Cem --Recorded WALL03—Parsons. Direct of Cems in Waller Co, 1977/1992: John & Anna Kusak sold one acre of land to Bohemian Cem Assoc., 1925. Land in Justo Liendo Survey, Ab 41, deed recorded. Approx. 100 burials, a few unmarked, earliest about 1880s. Index.” Websites for Waller Co Hist & TexHist Cem: “Monaville, USGS map*, map, TxDoT.” GNIS on Sunny Side map. THC site visit MB 4/30/04: Monaville. 1.6 mile E on Holik Rd, E off FM 1887 at Kerr Rd. Park-like site of rolling terrain, formal landscaping. Benches, gazebos, picket fencing (vinyl) with trellis and arch, and chain link fenced grave plots. Diversity of formal markers over time. Obelisks, sculptural. Abundant floral and decorative grave materials. Many marker trees of large Pecan, Cedar, Mimosa, Oak, Crape Myrtle and Chinaberry. Lilies and Roses, Irises. Some examples of scraped earth. San Augustine grass, waterway. US veterans, WoW, Masonic.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Monaville, Waller County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 150