Lewis and Persis Ainsworth House - 1910 - Orange, CA
A plaque at the historic Lewis Ainsworth Home in Old Town Orange.

The plaque says, "Lewis Ainsworth (1879-1914) and his wife Persis 1837-1933 chose the City of Orange as their home in 1901 after making thier fortunes panning gold in California and farming in Kansas.

The restoration of the house was initiation by the Orange Bicentennial Commission and Councilman Don E. Smith. The home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1910

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Lewis Ainsworth (1879-1914) and his wife Persis 1837-1933 chose the City of Orange as their home in 1901 after making thier fortunes panning gold in California and farming in Kansas. The Ainsworth raised three sons, Lewis, Frank, Mitt and two daughters Eva, and Ina. Frank was the mayor of Orange from 1918-1920 and Mitt was councilman from 1922-1926. Lewis built the Ainsworth block on the plaza square in 1907 and founded the first lumber company in Orange. His house designed by their daughter Ina Butler and Built 1910 reflects the simple life on the elderly couple. The restoration of the house was initiation by the Orange Bicentennial Commission and Councilman Don E. Smith. The home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.