Catedral Nueva de Santa María del Asedio, Salamanca, Spain
Three doors in a big and beautiful doorway arch to the Cathedral of Salamanca
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

One door is used daily for people who want to visit the cathedral (you pay inside, so you can examine the doorway free of charge). You will se many (old and new) ornaments above the entrance door.

The New Cathedral was built directly at the north side of the Old Cathedral (visit link) as the old building became too small for the growing community. Building started in 1513 (Gothic) and consecration was in 1733 (Baroque). It became a national monument in 1887.

The last extensive restoration took place in 1992. The stonecutter Jeronimo Garcia received permission to implement two new figures into the ornaments: an astronaut (picture attached) and an ancient roman faun with icecream. (visit link) This is like a signature for the stonecutters.

You can see more pictures (and read in Spanish): (visit link) or on Wikipedia in English: (visit link) or in German: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes