Church of Agios Dimitrios Loumbardiaris - Athens, GR
Small Orthodox church, dating to the 9th century, located on the Philopappos Hill in Athens.
Location: Greece

This small church dates back to the 9th century. It is located on Philopappos Hill on the way to Pnyka and the Monument of Philopappou, not far from the Acropolis.

Its name in Greek means “Saint Demetrius the Bombardier” and derives from an incident that took place in 1658, when the Aga of Athens, Yusuf, was planning to bombard the church and the believers that were gathered there from his position, at the Propylaia on the Acropolis Hill. However, a thunderstorm appeared over the gunpowder storehouse and killed the Aga and his family. This was considered a providential sign and the church was named to honor the occasion.

Over time the church fell into disrepair, and remained that way until 1955, when it was restored by renowned architect Dimitrios Pikionis.

Today the small church and its location are a favourite spot for those marrying and those simply looking for a nice walk.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church