Etna’s historic Hallie Daggett cabin restored
10T E 508429 N 4589735
A local newspaper article highlights a historic cabin lived in by the first woman in the nation to serve as a U.S. Forest Service Fire lookout, Hallie Daggett.

A newspaper article highlights the restoration of the historic Hallie Daggett Cabin, lived in by the first woman to serve as a U.S. Forest Service Fire lookout. The article reads:

Hallie Daggett was the first U.S. Forest Service lookout who was a woman, and her time spent as a ranger took place at Eddy Gulch Lookout. Dagget worked as a lookout from 1913-1927, and in her 70s, she retired in a cabin that some friends built for her. Daggett resided in the cabin until 1964, when she passed, and in 1993, the cabin was donated to the city of Etna. The city of Etna had the cabin moved to the city park where the cabin can be found today.

On Sunday, July 10 at 10 a.m. a “Hallie Daggett Cabin Restoration Dedication” event will take place at the Etna City Park to commemorate rate the restoration of Daggett’s cabin, which has been a historical interpretive site since 1996. Susan Mayfield is Native Daughters of the Goldenwest chairperson for the Hallie Daggett Cabin Restoration, and a passionate Etna citizen who has been paramount in making the dedication event possible. “The restoration project is about preserving the heritage of Hallie Daggett, the first woman in the nation to achieve the status of a U.S. Forest Service fire lookout with a career spanning 14 years starting in 1913. Being the first woman, and a sort of experiment at that, Hallie paved the way for many women across the nation to be considered for fire lookouts, a position which previously had been considered strictly a ‘man’s job’,” Mayfield said.

The event is being hosted by the Native Daughters of the Golden West, and before the restoration event, there will be a Pancake Breakfast hosted by the Etna Lions from 7:30-11:30 a.m. The breakfast cost is $7. The event will include special guests, such as Jeanne Goetz, the United States Forest Service Heritage Program manager; Jackie Denny, Native Daughters guest speaker; Fred Aloisi, owner of the Klamath Mill Site that was Daggett’s birthplace; Rich Kelley and Nancy Oliver, who are the authors of “Gold in His Veins.”

“Twenty years later, the Native Daughters have once again stepped up to spearhead a much needed renovation of the Hallie Daggett cabin. Over the years, the weather, woodpeckers and other pests had left their detrimental mark. The Native Daughters donated many hours to cleaning and restoring the inside of the cabin, while the outside received a new roof, new windows, and, though not totally completed as of yet, new siding – all thanks to our own wonderful Etna Lions Club, who offered time and labor to the project. Materials for the project were funded by the City of Etna as well as the local chapter of the Native Daughters of the Golden West,” Mayfield said.

During the dedication, there will also be opportunities for cabin tours that provide information about local history to guests. The project was funded by Forest Service grants and sponsored in part by the Native Daughters of the Golden West. The event is not only a celebration of the restoration of the cabin, but also a chance to celebrate women and their development throughout society and the forest service.

“The restoration of this cabin will continue to provide a way to preserve the memory of Hallie Daggett and the extraordinary life she led as the first woman fire lookout. Come out and listen to the speakers and take a tour of the cabin; learn about Hallie Daggett and her life atop some of the highest peaks in the area. While you are at it, enjoy the delicious breakfast served up by the Etna Lions,” Mayfield said.

According to Mayfield, the Native Daughters would like to recognize Jan Gaynor and Mitch Trost, who graciously donated their time to refurbishing the Hallie Daggett Cabin sign as well as the Interpretive sign and to Gail Jenner, who researched photos and newspaper articles at the Siskiyou County Museum for interpretive educational use inside the cabin. Mayfield also offered up gratitude to thank Che’usa Wend. Mayfield said that Wend donated many hours to the organization of this rededication day.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/02/2016