The Priory Church - South Queensferry, Edinburgh.
30U E 475149 N 6205125
Former Carmelite Priory dating from the 15th century, now restored as an episcopal church, in the town of South Queensferry on the south shore of the Firth of Forth.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

A religious site since 1330, a building was constructed in 1441 and dedicated to the Virgin Mary. Named the Priory Church of St Marys of Mount Carmel, it soon fell into disrepair after the reformation with only the nave, tower and south transept surviving.

In 1889, under the direction of Bishop Dowden of Edinburgh and the architect John Kinross, the building was restored and the following year reconsecrated as an episcopal church by James Montgomery, Dean of Edinburgh.

The nave became the choir and the south transept the baptistry. A bell, purchased in the Netherlands in 1694 by the seamen of the town, hangs on the eastern side of the tower. The church is now the only Carmelite Foundation church still in use in the British Isles.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No