Thrill seekers target Bell Aliant tower
20T E 362653 N 5105577
Built out of necessity, Bell Aliant Tower began to soar above the Moncton skyline in 1970, with the concrete pour being completed on November 20, 1970.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The tower began operation as a microwave repeater tower in 1971, being officially opened at the beginning of June. Interestingly, it is built on the site of Moncton's first telephone exchange, begun in 1883 by George C. Peters with five subscribers.

When built, Bell Aliant Tower, then known as NBTel Tower, was the tallest microwave communications tower of its kind in North America, standing 127 metres (417 ft) in height. It was built solely because the older steel microwave tower located in downtown Moncton, at 135 feet, would soon have its transmissions blocked by the nearby Place L'Assomption development, under construction at the time.

It had to happen sooner or later. When you're the TALLEST - Free-standing Structure In Atlantic Canada it is almost a certainty that eventually the adrenaline junkies of the world will discover you and work out ways to force you to provide them with the desired adrenaline rush. While it did take quite a number of years to finally happen, back in 2011 a few thrill seekers decided they just had to try climbing the tower, some of them alcohol fueled. News at nine...

CTV Atlantic | Published Friday, September 2, 2011 11:29PM ADT
At 127 metres high, the Bell Aliant Tower dominates the Moncton skyline. However in recent weeks, it's proving to be a target for thrill seekers.

Police say they've been responding to separate incidents of people trying to climb the tower all the way to the top.

The structure is currently undergoing maintenance work to its concrete exterior. Police say since early August, people have been climbing the tower at night or early in the morning. Alcohol has been reported to have been a factor in several cases.

"In one case there was damage done to work being performed there," said Cst. Damien Theriault of the Codiac RCMP. "In other cases we've been catching people on the site."

The last case of trespassing occurred earlier this week when two people were caught on the property.

Bell Aliant says it is taking appropriate steps to protect the site from trespassers. The company has hired a security guard between 6 p.m. and 7 a.m. each day. Barriers have also been placed around scaffolding to restrict access to the tower.

Maintenance work on the building is scheduled to be completed by mid-to-late October.
From the CTV News Atlantic