City of Etna - Etna, CA
A historical marker located at the entrance to the City of Etna.

This historical marker is located just off Hwy 3 as you enter town and reads:

CITY OF ETNA

THE CITY OF ETNA BEGAN IN 1853 WITH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A SAWMILL. IN 1855 A FLOUR MILL WAS BUILT AND NAMED ROUGH AND READY MILL. STORES, A HOTEL AND SCHOOLS WERE ESTABLISHED BY 1858.

IN 1854 A FLOUR MILL WAS ERECTED A MILE AWAY AND NAMED AETNA MILLS. A TOWN ALSO GREW AROUND IT. IN THE WINTER OF 1861-62 IT WAS DESTROYED BY A FLOOD AND THE REMAINING BUSINESSES MOVED TO ROUGH AND READY MILL, INCLUDING THE POST OFFICE WHICH KEPT THE NAME AETNA MILLS.

BY AN ACT OF THE STATE LEGISLATURE IN 1878 THE OFFICIAL NAME BECAME ETNA. THE POST POST OFFICE HAD DROPPED THE NAME AETNA MILLS BY 1924.

ESCHSCHOLTZIA PARLOR #112

NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

It should be noted that Etna grew as a mining and agricultural town over the years. Etna is also the birthplace of Randolph Collier who was a state senator and known as the 'Father of the California Freeways.'

Group that erected the marker: Eschscholtzia Parlor #112 Native Daughters of the Golden West

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: