Cathédrale Saint-Sauveur (Sint Salvatorskathedraal) - Bruges, Belgium
31U E 515485 N 5672708
[EN]The Saint-Sauveur Cathedral was built in the 10th century, it is the oldest church in Bruges. [FR]La cathédrale Saint-Sauveur a été bâtie au Xe siècle, c'est la plus ancienne église de Bruges. [NL]De Saint-Sauveur-kathedraal werd gebouwd in de 10e eeuw, het is de oudste kerk in Brugge.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Among the religious buildings of Bruges, St. Salvator's Cathedral (Sint Salvatorskathedraal) is the oldest church. Built between the 10th and the 15th century, the cathedral is decorated with tapestries, Flemish paintings and has an organ. Middle-age tombs complete the scene.

Catholic building dedicated to Jesus Christ, the building houses the bishopric of Bruges since the 19th century. As the building was a simple church at the beginning, we do not find the grandeur and exuberance of other cathedrals. Nevertheless, it is the main church of the city. Over the centuries, the fire ravaged the building several times, fortunately without much damage to the treasures found there.

Gothic style and fully erected brick, the cathedral is 99m high. It is the work of Robert Chantrell, English architect specializing in renovations that ensured its restoration after the fire of 1839 and decided to bring his own Romanesque style to the bell tower. After much debate, a pointed roof was added to the bell tower, without consulting the architect.

The interior is rather dark despite walls painted white. The rich and baroque decoration is typical of the time of the counter-reformation. Access to the interior is through a small side door.

In 1717, a large organ is added to the premises. Moved and enlarged, the organ is now installed on the gallery of the nave since 1935.