War Memorial - Newport-on-Tay, Fife.
The war memorial in the town of Newport-on-Tay, a tall stone column situated on the shoreline of the Firth of Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The war memorial in the Fife town of Newport was designed by Robert Lorimer and unveiled in September 1922. It is situated on the main route through the town on the river side of the road.

It is well known for the controversy caused by the original omission of the name of Peter Black from the list of names of the deceased. Private Black had been shot in 1916 for desertion and the omission of his name from the list caused two locals who had served with him to threaten to blow the memorial up if his name was not to be included. The thinking being that Private Black had deserted due to shell-shock rather than cowardice. His name was then included and the threat ended.

The memorial is a tall square set column with a celtic cross on the top and reliefs of shields above inverted swords on all four sides. The column stands on a stone pediment with the following inscription in carved stone:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF NEWPORT AND FORGAN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

The names appear on metal plaques on the sides of the pediment. Two additional bronze plaques were added on the circular wall behind for the names of those who fell in World War II.

The memorial can be found on Tay Street at the junction with William Street and stands out against the backdrop of the Tay with the road bridge and the city of Dundee beyond.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Newport War Memorial Committee

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: