Cooperstown Veterans'and Sportsman Association Memorial - Loyalhanna, Pennsylvania
17T E 639163 N 4462610
This is one of two memorials located at the Cooperstown Veterans and Sportsman Assocation, located at 2541 Thomas Street in the village of McChesneytown-Loyalhanna, Derry Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

This simple granite marker was placed in 1971 to honor all veterans of the Cooperstown Veterans and Sportsman Club in memory of the departed sportsmen of the club for serving in the armed forces.

According to the association's website and Facebook Page,http://cooperstowneventcenter.com/the-coop , "The Coop (Cooperstown Vets & Sportsmen Association) is a members only club. Members may bring and sign in guests. Memberships are obtained with the referral of a member in good standing and approved by the Cooperstown Vets & Sportsmen Association Board. The club hosts many events and outings for its members and guests.
Several leagues and teams are formed for activities such as bowling, shuffle board, cards etc…"
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: the deceased members of the Cooperstown Veterans and Sportsmens Association who served

Marker Text:
Dedicated and Erected by Cooperstown Veterans and Sportsmen's Association * 1971 * In Memory of our Departed veterans and Sportsmen Let none forget they gave their all and faltered not when came the call

Date of dedication: 1/1/1971

Who Put it Here?: Cooperstown Veterans and Sportsman Association

Description of Memorial:
One of two memorials at this site, one to the community of Cooperstown and this one for the deceased veterans and sportsmen of the Association.