Limmatdamm - Dietikon, ZH, Switzerland
The dam of Dietikon was built in 1888 to channel off water for a hydroelectric power plant.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The dam across the Limmat branches off water into the Limmatkanal, where a hydroelectric power plant is about 400 meters downstream. The power plant was opened in 1888; I therefore assume that the channel and dam are from the same time. The dam has four weirs, which are adjustable in height. On the western bank of the river, at the tip of the artificial island, there is a small surveillance and operational building.

DE: Der Damm über die Limmat zweigt Wasser in den Limmatkanal ab, an dem sich etwa 400 Meter flussabwärts ein Wasserkraftwerk befindet. Das Kraftwerk wurde 1888 eröffnet; ich nehme deshalb an, dass der Kanal aus der selben Zeit stammt. Der Damm hat vier Stauwehre, die in der Höhe verstellbar sind. Am westlichen Flussufer, an der Spitz der künstlichen Insel befindet sich ein kleines Überwachungs- und Betriebsgebäude.
Waterway where the dam is located: Limmat

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production